Top sellers

Healthy Oil Benefits

NXTGEN AYURVEDA BENEFITS

Manufacturers

No manufacturer

New products

Specials

No special products at this time.

Viewed products

Spicecure
Cocoa Butter - 200 gms View larger

Cocoa Butter - 100 gms

NGA-100-29

New product

Cocoa Butter is superb for naturally healing dry and sensitive to very sensitive skin. Real cocoa butter is completely edible (and cocoa butter has a faint taste and smells similar to dark chocolate). Cocoa butter is used very often in skin lotions, lip glosses, lip balms, chapsticks and other beauty ointments. It is used to make natural skin moisturizers for centuries.

More details

4 Items

By buying this product you can collect up to 27 loyalty points. Your cart will total 27 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of ₹ 5.40.


₹ 270.00 tax incl.

Add to wishlist

More info

Cocoa butter is a type of vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa beans are originally from Central and South America and have been used to make natural skin moisturizers for centuries. Cocoa butter has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture and is ultra-hydrating ( Moisturizing). Cocoa butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of high-grade beauty products.  It is used in various applications, including cosmetics, chocolates, ointments, and some pharmaceuticals, but you may be unaware of what it actually is.

Another amazing attribute of cocoa butter? Cocoa beans are a high-antioxidant food since they contain a significant amount of polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants. In fact, cocoa beans themselves have been shown to be one of the greatest suppliers of polyphenols in our diets. Some of these antioxidants remain in cocoa butter even after it’s separated from the beans’ solids, which means it’s beneficial for improving immunity, lowering inflammation and improving heart health — all despite the fact it is a once-feared saturated fat. Due to the strong flavor and aroma of cocoa beans, cocoa butter shares a very similar taste and smell. It is edible but is very high in calories, so despite its health benefits, be aware that it can contribute to obesity if consumed in large quantities.

Cocoa butter is a healthy fat, mostly saturated just like coconut oil. The amount of saturated fat it contains (as opposed to unsaturated fat) is between 57 percent to 64 percent of the total fat content, depending on the exact kind. Among the different types of fatty acids are:

  • stearic acid (about 24 percent to 37 percent of total fat content)
  • palmitic acid (24 percent to 30 percent)
  • myristic acid (0 percent to 4 percent)
  • arachidic acid (around 1 percent)
  • lauric acid (only about 0 percent to 1 percent)

One of the most important qualities of cocoa butter is its high stability as compared to other fats. This unique aspect gives it a very impressive shelf life of 2-5 years, which is even further improved by the antioxidants found in cocoa butter, thereby reducing the chances of the oil becoming rancid. You can find it in many forms, but it is still primarily consumed in chocolate. Its stability at room temperature but relatively low melting point also make it an ideal base oil for suppositories and other medicinal creams. 

Reviews

Grade 
08/02/2018

Good quality

I tried this product for my face pack, it gave me very good results and the texture was really good

    Grade 
    04/08/2018

    Excellent Cocoa butter

    it is really an excellent cocoa butter. A quality product.

      Grade 
      03/15/2018

      Lip Balm

      I took this and made my DIY Lip balm. Like this more than, the stuff I had been buying from some other site.

        Write your review!

        Write a review

        Cocoa Butter - 100 gms

        Cocoa Butter - 100 gms

        Cocoa Butter is superb for naturally healing dry and sensitive to very sensitive skin. Real cocoa butter is completely edible (and cocoa butter has a faint taste and smells similar to dark chocolate). Cocoa butter is used very often in skin lotions, lip glosses, lip balms, chapsticks and other beauty ointments. It is used to make natural skin moisturizers for centuries.

        Customers who bought this product also bought: